PRIVACY POLICY & CONTACT

Thank you for visiting dali.ph. We are DALI EVERYDAY GROCERY, composed of Hard Discount Philippines Inc, as the Franchisor of DALI Stores, and our Franchise Partners.

 

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

DALI respects and values your privacy rights as Data Subject under Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). We are committed to protect and disclose personal information that we collect, use, and process in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR). This Privacy Policy also describes the security measures we implement and practice to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of such personal information.

OUR SERVICES

DALI evaluates job applications, provides business opportunities, offers and promotes products and services, and performs other services necessary to contribute to the continuous growth of the business.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

To our valued customers, property owners, applicants, and other stakeholders, personal information is collected when you contact us via email or through phone and disclose your personal information or when you access this website. By contacting us via email or through phone, DALI gets hold of your personal information, your email address, the registered name for the said email, and/or your landline or mobile number. Any other personal information provided aside from what was mentioned, such as information based on your usage of this website, indirectly becomes available to us.

We will only use the personal information we collect from you to contact you, respond to your inquiries, and provide you with the services you require.  

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER

DALI does not sell, disclose or transfer any personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy. By sending/giving your personal information, you are voluntarily giving us the right to process your personal information necessary to the above-mentioned services and acknowledging that we may share, transfer or disclose your personal information with the following:

  • Our Franchise Partners ;

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • Third party service providers who perform services based on our instructions; and

  • Other third parties as allowed and limited by the DPA, its IRR, other data privacy laws, and such issuances from the National Privacy Commission

 

You may choose to withdraw consent for our collection and use of your personal information , but if you do, DALI may not be able to provide you its services.

We may disclose any information when it is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION

We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and unlawful processing . Only the authorized DALI personnel are granted access to personal information we collect. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secure IT infrastructure, while physical records are stored in locked filing cabinets and facilities located in the Philippines.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION RETENTION PERIOD

DALI retains the personal information it collects only for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as  the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. We shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any of your personal information, the retention of which we no longer require or is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations​.

RESPONSIBILITY AND RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

As a Data Subject, you are responsible for the accuracy of any personal information you provide to DALI, as well as the consequences of disclosing your personal information to us and failure to provide the accurate and updated personal information. If you wish to correct or update your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) . The DPO shall contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. If correction or update of information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such corrections. 

You may request for a copy of your personal information in our custody and more detailed information on how we handle your personal information . Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

You may request us to remove or destroy your personal information that you believe is incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes, or no longer necessary. 

 

USE OF COOKIES

The dali.ph website uses cookies not to collect personally identifiable information about you but to ease navigation through the site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies allow a website to recognize your device and profile that you browse for a seamless and smooth browsing experience.

 

MINORS

dali.ph website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you are interested in becoming a supplier, a franchise partner, or a lessor of a future DALI Store location, please write to us, Hard Discount Philippines Inc. (the Franchisor) via inquire@dali.ph

If you are interested in working for us as a DALI Store employee, please send your application to hr@dali.ph specifying the DALI Store branch you prefer to work at. We would be happy to forward your application to the Franchise Partner in charge of your preferred branch. 

Hard Discount Philippines Inc. 

Block 1 Lot 12 Southwoods Industrial Park Governors Drive, Mabuhay, Carmona(4116), Philippines. TIN:748940479000